Beid (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Beid
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , Beid is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 1° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Beid
Object Type Star
Other Names
O¹-Eri
38-Eri
HR 1298[1]
HD 26574
HIP 19587[3]
TYC 4732-1970-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3196359642877808512[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.03 (V) [2]
4.42 (BT) [2]
4.07 (VT) [2]
3.89 (G) [4]
4.15 (BP) [4]
3.70 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:04h11m51s [4]
Declination:-06°50'14" [4]
Distance:36.5 parsec
119.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):82.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):6.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.22
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme