The star P-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of p-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , p-Ori is visible between 20:19 and 04:34. It will become accessible around 20:19, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:27, 47° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:34 when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Ori
HR 1787[1]
HD 35410
HIP 25282[3]
TYC 4753-1893-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [2]
6.28 (BT) [2]
5.18 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:05h24m28s [4]
Declination:-00°53'26" [4]
Distance:58.9 parsec
192.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):136.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):355.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.23
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme