The star HR 1614

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1614
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1614 is visible between 21:19 and 04:35. It will become accessible around 21:19, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:59, 43° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:35 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1614
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32147
HIP 23311
TYC 4762-1490-1
Gaia DR2- 3211461469444773376
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
7.61 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
5.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:05h00m49s [2]
Declination:-05°45'30" [2]
Distance:8.8 parsec
28.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1237.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme