V1197-Ori (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1197-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V1197-Ori is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:24 (EST), 28° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:47, 49° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:45, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1197-Ori
Object type Star
Other names
V1197 Ori
HR 1970[1]
HD 38099
HIP 26953[3]
TYC 4767-643-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3216667553922099456[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
6.33 (V) [2]
8.25 (BT) [2]
6.49 (VT) [2]
5.72 (G) [4]
6.58 (BP) [4]
4.85 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:05h43m09s [4]
Declination:-01°36'48" [4]
Distance:214.4 parsec
699.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):30.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.33
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme