The star HR 3271

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3271
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 3271 is visible between 20:12 and 04:04. It will become accessible around 20:12, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:10, 46° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:04 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3271
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70110
HIP 40858
TYC 4848-1369-1
Gaia DR2- 3077104721942993920
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.89 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:08h20m13s [2]
Declination:-00°54'34" [2]
Distance:38.0 parsec
123.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.29
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme