The star HR 3278

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3278
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 3278 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3278
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70340
HIP 40941
TYC 4848-292-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:08h21m20s [1]
Declination:-01°36'07" [1]
Distance:156.5 parsec
510.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme