LO Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LO Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , LO Hya is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:44, 46° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 45° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LO Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3337
HD 71663
HIP 41564
TYC 4853-2369-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.42 (V) [1]
6.82 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:08h28m29s [1]
Declination:-02°31'01" [1]
Distance:74.6 parsec
243.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme