The star C-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of C-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 26° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3314
HD 71155
HIP 41307
TYC 4857-2151-1
Gaia DR2- 3066513435670258432
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.89 (V)[2]
3.89 (BT)[1]
3.89 (VT)[1]
3.81 (G)[3]
3.90 (BP)[3]
3.89 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right Ascension:08h25m39s [3]
Declination:-03°54'23" [3]
Distance:36.4 parsec
118.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):69.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme