KX Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of KX Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , KX Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:21 (EDT) – 3 hours and 18 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name KX Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Hya
HR 3500
HD 75333
HIP 43305
TYC 4868-1768-1
Gaia DR2- 5762217876246382080
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.28 (V) [1]
5.17 (BT) [1]
5.27 (VT) [1]
5.26 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:08h49m21s [2]
Declination:-03°26'35" [2]
Distance:128.2 parsec
418.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.26
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme