The star HR 3411

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3411
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3411 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 25° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3411
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 73281
HIP 42299
TYC 4870-1889-1
Gaia DR2- 5755596651583687552
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.18 (V)[1]
7.52 (BT)[1]
6.29 (VT)[1]
5.88 (G)[2]
6.43 (BP)[2]
5.23 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right Ascension:08h37m27s [2]
Declination:-04°56'02" [2]
Distance:131.3 parsec
428.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):345.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme