The star F-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of F-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , F-Hya is visible between 18:53 and 02:29. It will become accessible around 18:53, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:39, 41° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:29 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3459
HD 74395
HIP 42835
TYC 4875-1585-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.63 (V) [1]
5.64 (BT) [1]
4.72 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:08h43m40s [1]
Declination:-07°14'01" [1]
Distance:235.8 parsec
768.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme