The star 15-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 15-Hya will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 53 minutes after the Sun at 23:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3523[1]
HD 75737
NSV 4282
HIP 43496[3]
TYC 4876-1546-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [2]
5.90 (BT) [2]
5.75 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:08h51m34s [2]
Declination:-07°10'38" [2]
Distance:136.8 parsec
446.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):51.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme