The star 28-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 28-Hya will become visible at around 21:37 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 4 minutes after the Sun at 00:24.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3738
HD 81420
HIP 46221
TYC 4889-1261-1
Gaia DR2- 3824971846593100672
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.59 (V)[1]
7.56 (BT)[1]
5.76 (VT)[1]
4.18 (RP)[2]
4.99 (G)[2]
5.87 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right Ascension:09h25m24s [2]
Declination:-05°07'02" [2]
Distance:250.7 parsec
817.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme