KW Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of KW Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , KW Hya will become visible around 21:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name KW Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Hya
HR 3655[1]
HD 79193
HIP 45184[3]
TYC 4891-1371-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.10 (V) [2]
6.38 (BT) [2]
6.13 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:09h12m26s [2]
Declination:-07°06'35" [2]
Distance:86.7 parsec
282.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):28.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):318.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme