The star ι-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:31 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Hya
HR 3845
HD 83618
NSV 4568
HIP 47431
TYC 4894-2529-1
Gaia DR2- 3827873938814719616
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.89 (V) [1]
5.61 (BT) [1]
4.04 (VT) [1]
3.37 (G) [2]
4.27 (BP) [2]
2.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:09h39m51s [2]
Declination:-01°08'35" [2]
Distance:73.7 parsec
240.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme