The star 26-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Sextans
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 26-Sextans is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:35 (EDT) – 3 hours and 30 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 90473
HIP 51117[2]
TYC 4905-762-1[1]
Gaia DR2- 3782865980087580672[3]
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.32 (V) [1]
8.24 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [3]
6.60 (BP) [3]
4.98 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:10h26m36s [3]
Declination:-00°59'16" [3]
Distance:267.1 parsec
870.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):49.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.81
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme