SS Sextans (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of SS Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , SS Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:32, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:21, 44° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name SS Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-Sextans
HR 4082
HD 90044
HIP 50885
TYC 4908-1775-1
Gaia DR2- 3779604381923079808
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:
Variable
5.92 (V) [1]
5.86 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.91 (G) [2]
5.91 (BP) [2]
5.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:10h23m26s [2]
Declination:-04°04'26" [2]
Distance:105.6 parsec
344.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme