HIP-51046 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-51046
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-51046 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 8° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-51046
Object type Star
Other names
HR 4092[1]
HD 90362
HIP 51046[3]
TYC 4911-1641-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 3775381844955505152[4]
Position
Right ascension:10h25m44s [4]
Declination:−07°03'33" [4]
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.61 (V) [2]
7.60 (BT) [2]
5.78 (VT) [2]
4.94 (G) [4]
5.85 (BP) [4]
3.99 (RP) [4]
Distance:140.3 parsec
457.4 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Proper motion (speed):188.2 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):313.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme