The star 33-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 33-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 33-Sextans is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 11° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 33-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4182
HD 92588
HIP 52316
TYC 4913-1224-1
Gaia DR2- 3805647792295621376
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
7.37 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:10h41m24s [2]
Declination:-01°44'31" [2]
Distance:37.7 parsec
122.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):183.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.38
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme