The star HR 4240

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4240
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4240 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 7° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4240
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 94014
HIP 53035
TYC 4917-1408-1
Gaia DR2- 3801537676096572288
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
7.90 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
4.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:10h51m05s [2]
Declination:-03°05'33" [2]
Distance:164.6 parsec
536.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme