The star L-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of l-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , l-Vir is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name L-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
74-Vir
HR 5095
HD 117675
NSV 6297
HIP 66006
TYC 4972-1456-1
Gaia DR2- 3631753877970002432
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.72 (V) [1]
6.81 (BT) [1]
4.90 (VT) [1]
3.72 (G) [2]
4.97 (BP) [2]
2.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:13h31m57s [2]
Declination:-06°15'21" [2]
Distance:138.6 parsec
452.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):114.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):247.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme