The star 72-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 72-Vir
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 72-Vir will become visible around 21:52 (EDT), 38° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:17.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 72-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5088[1]
HD 117436
NSV 6281
HIP 65892[3]
TYC 4972-1457-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3631698043395203584[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
6.11 (V) [2]
6.48 (BT) [2]
6.14 (VT) [2]
6.02 (G) [4]
6.21 (BP) [4]
5.77 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:13h30m25s [4]
Declination:-06°28'12" [4]
Distance:55.5 parsec
181.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):45.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.38
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme