Syrma (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Syrma
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Syrma is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 7° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Syrma
Object Type Star
Other Names
ι-Vir
99-Vir
HR 5338
HD 124850
NSV 6604
HIP 69701
TYC 4982-1645-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.08 (V) [2]
4.69 (BT) [1]
4.13 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:14h16m00s [2]
Declination:-05°59'58" [2]
Distance:22.2 parsec
72.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):420.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.34
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme