The star 106-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 106-Vir
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 106-Vir will become visible around 22:00 (EDT), 44° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 106-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5410[1]
HD 126927
HIP 70794[3]
TYC 4983-1616-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:5.43 (V) [2]
7.37 (BT) [2]
5.59 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:14h28m41s [2]
Declination:-06°54'01" [2]
Distance:191.6 parsec
624.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):52.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.98
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme