The star 16-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 16-Lib will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 44 minutes after the Sun at 23:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5570
HD 132052
HIP 73165
TYC 4995-951-1
Gaia DR2- 6337402473507040512
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:4.47 (V) [1]
4.83 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [2]
4.57 (BP) [2]
4.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:14h57m10s [2]
Declination:-04°20'49" [2]
Distance:27.5 parsec
89.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):182.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme