The star γ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Cet is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 13° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
86-Cet
HR 804
HD 16970
HIP 12706
TYC 50-1721-1
Gaia DR2- 2502847975056346752
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:3.57 (V)[2]
3.60 (BT)[1]
3.46 (VT)[1]
3.48 (RP)[3]
3.43 (G)[3]
3.66 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right Ascension:02h43m17s [3]
Declination:+03°14'06" [3]
Distance:22.9 parsec
74.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):211.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.77

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme