HIP-80227 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-80227
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-80227 will become visible around 21:12 (EDT), 43° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-80227
Object type Star
Other names
HR 6096[1]
HD 147550
HIP 80227[3]
TYC 5039-861-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 4358758216162768000[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.24 (V) [2]
6.31 (BT) [2]
6.25 (VT) [2]
6.22 (G) [4]
6.25 (BP) [4]
6.12 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:16h22m38s [4]
Declination:-02°04'47" [4]
Distance:140.8 parsec
459.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):12.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme