The star HR 5990

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5990
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5990 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5990
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144390
HIP 78870
TYC 5044-214-1
Gaia DR2- 4350236038971718016
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [1]
7.69 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
6.06 (G) [2]
6.64 (BP) [2]
5.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:16h05m59s [2]
Declination:-06°08'23" [2]
Distance:121.6 parsec
396.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme