The star 41-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 41-Oph will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 56 minutes after the Sun at 22:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6415
HD 156266
HIP 84514
TYC 5066-1267-1
Gaia DR2- 4368415982703664128
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [1]
6.32 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.39 (G) [2]
4.99 (BP) [2]
3.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:17h16m36s [2]
Declination:-00°26'43" [2]
Distance:61.9 parsec
201.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):65.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.83
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme