The star HR 6372

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6372
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6372 will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6372
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154962
HIP 83906
TYC 5073-1175-1
Gaia DR2- 4365099851340249600
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.36 (V) [1]
7.21 (BT) [1]
6.43 (VT) [1]
6.18 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
5.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Right ascension:17h08m54s [2]
Declination:-03°53'01" [2]
Distance:35.7 parsec
116.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):169.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme