Y Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Y Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Y Oph will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Y Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
Y-Oph
HR 6661
HD 162714
HIP 87495
TYC 5095-339-1
Gaia DR2- 4175017625462647168
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.18 (V) [1]
7.92 (BT) [1]
6.33 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
7.08 (BP) [2]
4.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:17h52m38s [2]
Declination:-06°08'36" [2]
Distance:734.7 parsec
2395.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.15

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme