The star ζ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ζ-Ser is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
57-Ser
HR 6710
HD 164259
HIP 88175
TYC 5100-600-1
Gaia DR2- 4177224620176470912
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:4.62 (V) [1]
5.05 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
4.47 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
4.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:18h00m29s [2]
Declination:-03°41'25" [2]
Distance:22.9 parsec
74.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):162.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.83
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme