The star C-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , c-Ser is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
60-Ser
HR 6935
HD 170474
HIP 90642
TYC 5103-302-1
Gaia DR2- 4270433862989683328
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
5.09 (G) [2]
5.63 (BP) [2]
4.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:18h29m41s [2]
Declination:-01°59'07" [2]
Distance:72.7 parsec
237.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme