EM-Aqr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EM-Aqr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , EM-Aqr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EM-Aqr
Object type Star
Other names
EM Aqr
HR 8006[1]
HD 199124
HIP 103261[3]
TYC 5179-2142-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6916948176264955392[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.54 (V) [2]
6.87 (BT) [2]
6.57 (VT) [2]
6.48 (G) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:20h55m08s [4]
Declination:-01°22'22" [4]
Distance:86.6 parsec
282.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):30.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.85
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme