The star 70-Aql

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 70-Aql
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 70-Aql is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 70-Aql
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7873[1]
HD 196321
HIP 101692[3]
TYC 5180-338-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4225681162756326656[4]
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:4.90 (V) [2]
6.99 (BT) [2]
5.07 (VT) [2]
4.20 (G) [4]
5.17 (BP) [4]
3.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:20h36m43s [4]
Declination:-02°33'00" [4]
Distance:289.6 parsec
944.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):18.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme