Sadalmelik (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sadalmelik
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Sadalmelik is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:51, 50° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:31, when it sinks below 15° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sadalmelik
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Aqr
34-Aqr
HR 8414
HD 209750
HIP 109074
TYC 5224-1806-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:2.93 (V) [1]
4.16 (BT) [1]
3.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:22h05m47s [1]
Declination:-00°19'11" [1]
Distance:160.5 parsec
523.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.10
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme