The star ζ¹-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ¹-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ¹-Aqr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 11° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ¹-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
55-Aqr
HR 8558
HD 213051
HIP 110960
TYC 5226-1605-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.10 (V) [2]
4.64 (BT) [1]
4.15 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:22h28m49s [2]
Declination:-00°01'12" [2]
Distance:28.2 parsec
91.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):189.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):74.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme