The star 27-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 27-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:10, 45° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:13, when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9067
HD 224533
NSV 14785
HIP 118209
TYC 5256-1131-1
Gaia DR2- 2448049586838058624
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.89 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.54 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
4.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:23h58m40s [2]
Declination:-03°33'22" [2]
Distance:33.0 parsec
107.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):90.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme