The star η-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:58 (EDT) – 4 hours and 37 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 30° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-Cet
HR 334
HD 6805
HIP 5364
TYC 5273-2657-1
Gaia DR2- 2470140321628277504
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:3.45 (V)[1]
4.95 (BT)[1]
3.57 (VT)[1]
3.04 (G)[2]
3.87 (BP)[2]
2.54 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right Ascension:01h08m35s [2]
Declination:-10°10'58" [2]
Distance:35.4 parsec
115.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):258.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.71

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme