AV-Cet (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AV-Cet
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , AV-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:27 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AV-Cet
Object type Star
Other names
AV Cet
44-Cet
44 Ceti
HR 401[1]
HD 8511
HIP 6539[3]
TYC 5274-1983-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 2478133530644396800[4]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.22 (V) [2]
6.49 (BT) [2]
6.24 (VT) [2]
6.17 (G) [4]
6.28 (BP) [4]
5.96 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:01h24m02s [4]
Declination:-08°00'27" [4]
Distance:66.3 parsec
216.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):191.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.4°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.11
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme