Baten Kaitos (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Baten Kaitos
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Baten Kaitos is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 27° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Baten Kaitos
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-Cet
55-Cet
HR 539
HD 11353
NSV 638
HIP 8645
TYC 5278-2437-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.73 (V)[2]
5.19 (BT)[2]
3.85 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right Ascension:01h51m27s [2]
Declination:-10°20'06" [2]
Distance:99.0 parsec
322.8 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):52.7 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.25

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme