The star χ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Cet
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ-Cet is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 28° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Cet
HR 531[1]
HD 11171
HIP 8497[3]
TYC 5278-2438-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2461043306017773696[4]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.66 (V) [2]
5.05 (BT) [2]
4.69 (VT) [2]
4.57 (G) [4]
4.76 (BP) [4]
4.30 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:01h49m34s [4]
Declination:-10°41'12" [4]
Distance:23.3 parsec
75.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):176.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme