The star HR 857

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 857
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 857 is visible between 22:38 and 04:42. It will become accessible around 22:38, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:42, 36° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:42 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 857
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 17925
NSV 975
HIP 13402
TYC 5292-897-1
Gaia DR2- 5160075762132996992
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.05 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
5.80 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
5.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:02h52m32s [2]
Declination:-12°46'13" [2]
Distance:10.4 parsec
33.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):440.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme