The star π-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , π-Cet is visible between 21:48 and 04:18. It will become accessible around 21:48, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:05, 33° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:18 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
89-Cet
HR 811
HD 17081
HIP 12770
TYC 5292-970-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.23 (V) [1]
4.08 (BT) [1]
4.22 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:02h44m07s [1]
Declination:-13°51'31" [1]
Distance:120.5 parsec
392.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme