R Lep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , R Lep is visible between 22:23 and 03:47. It will become accessible around 22:23, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:07, 32° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:47 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Lep
HR 1607
HD 31996
HIP 23203
TYC 5329-366-1
Gaia DR2- 2987082722815713792
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
8.29 (V) [1]
14.61 (BT) [1]
8.81 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
7.92 (BP) [2]
4.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):4.93
Right ascension:04h59m36s [2]
Declination:-14°48'22" [2]
Distance:418.6 parsec
1364.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):95.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.18

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme