Rigel (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rigel
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Rigel is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:10, when it reaches an altitude of 10° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:43, 40° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:14, 40° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rigel
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Ori
19-Ori
HR 1713[1]
HD 34085
NSV 1882
HIP 24436[5]
TYC 5331-1752-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
0.28 (V) [3]
0.31 (BT) [2]
0.28 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:05h14m32s [3]
Declination:-08°12'05" [3]
Distance:264.6 parsec
862.4 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):1.4 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):69.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme