The star HR 1799

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1799
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1799 is visible between 20:57 and 03:34. It will become accessible around 20:57, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:16, 38° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:34 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1799
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 35536
HIP 25329[3]
TYC 5336-1585-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3013404550148671360[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [2]
7.62 (BT) [2]
5.77 (VT) [2]
4.97 (G) [4]
5.88 (BP) [4]
4.14 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:05h25m01s [4]
Declination:-10°19'44" [4]
Distance:189.9 parsec
619.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme