The star ι-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ι-Lep is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:50 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:28, 30° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:24, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Lep
HR 1696
HD 33802
HIP 24244
TYC 5338-1445-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:4.45 (V) [1]
4.33 (BT) [1]
4.44 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:05h12m17s [1]
Declination:-11°52'09" [1]
Distance:71.1 parsec
231.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.19

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme