The star κ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:55, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:16, 35° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 30° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Lep
HR 1705
HD 33949
HIP 24327
TYC 5338-1447-1
Gaia DR2- 2988537651577170176
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:4.44 (V) [1]
4.33 (BT) [1]
4.43 (VT) [1]
4.39 (G) [2]
4.37 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:05h13m13s [2]
Declination:-12°56'28" [2]
Distance:141.0 parsec
459.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme