The star ν-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Lep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ν-Lep is visible between 18:18 and 00:47. It will become accessible around 18:18, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 21:31, 36° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:47 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Lep
HR 1757
HD 34863
HIP 24873
TYC 5339-1784-1
Gaia DR2- 2988831083742776192
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
5.14 (BT) [1]
5.27 (VT) [1]
5.25 (G) [2]
5.22 (BP) [2]
5.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:05h19m59s [2]
Declination:-12°18'55" [2]
Distance:107.2 parsec
349.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme